ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering (general)

الأسقف المعلقة

English translation: Dropped ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأسقف المعلقة
English translation:Dropped ceiling
Entered by: halani

14:18 Mar 17, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الأسقف المعلقة
شركة الكوثر للأسقف المعلقة
vina77
Dropped ceiling
Explanation:
Dropped ceiling
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dropped_ceiling
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4False/suspended ceilings
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2Dropped ceilinghalani
5 +1hanging ceilings
hassan zekry
4floating ceilings
baligh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
False/suspended ceilings


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muna khleifat: I'd go for false ceiling
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub: false ceilings
7 hrs

agree  Miftah
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging ceilings


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
7 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Liliane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dropped ceiling


Explanation:
Dropped ceiling
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dropped_ceiling

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjad10
3 hrs
  -> Thanks jad10

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating ceilings


Explanation:
Another commong denomination

baligh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish