KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Environment & Ecology

نظام الصرف الصحي

English translation: sewerage system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظام الصرف الصحي
English translation:sewerage system
Entered by: Alaa Yaghi

12:02 Oct 24, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: نظام الصرف الصحي
a questionnaire about the bad enviromental phenomina in a particular area
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
sewerage system
Explanation:
or "sewers"; sewage is what is in the sewerage system
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks alot mbrodie. that was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sewage system
Iman Khaireddine
4 +2sewerage system
mbrodie
4 +2sanitary sewer system
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sewage system


Explanation:
Sewage system

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
39 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
53 mins

agree  hanysalah
3 hrs

agree  zkt
5 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
16 hrs

agree  samarh32
14 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitary sewer system


Explanation:
sanitary sewerage system

www.yvw.com.au/waterschool/seniors/sewerage/sewagetour.html - 9k


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_collection_and_disposal - 31k -
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you Abdallah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sewerage system


Explanation:
or "sewers"; sewage is what is in the sewerage system

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot mbrodie. that was helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali: Yes and many Arab translators get it wrong as you see.
1 day1 hr