KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Environment & Ecology

الحفر الامتصاصية

English translation: absorption pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحفر الامتصاصية
English translation:absorption pit
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

12:12 Oct 24, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: الحفر الامتصاصية
same as the previous
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
absorption pit
Explanation:
The absorption pit works like a natural filter

www.kogarah.nsw.gov.au/resources/documents/AppendixEleven.p...
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks asse that was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4absorption pit
Assem Mazloum
2 +1suction holes
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absorption pit


Explanation:
The absorption pit works like a natural filter

www.kogarah.nsw.gov.au/resources/documents/AppendixEleven.p...


    Reference: http://www.kogarah.nsw.gov.au/resources/documents/AppendixEl...
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks asse that was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
3 hrs
  -> thank you Hanysalah

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> thank you nurelislam

agree  samarh32
14 days
  -> thank you samarh

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suction holes


Explanation:
I am only going by the logic that these belong to a sewage system.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 hrs