string(12) "www.proz.com" string(101) "/kudoz/arabic_to_english/finance_general/1093390-%C5%E1%DB%C7%C1_%E6%DE%DD_%C7%E1%C8%D8%C7%DE%C9.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(101) "/kudoz/arabic_to_english/finance_general/1093390-%C5%E1%DB%C7%C1_%E6%DE%DD_%C7%E1%C8%D8%C7%DE%C9.html" }
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

إلغاء وقف البطاقة

English translation: activate or validate


08:39 Jul 18, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: إلغاء وقف البطاقة
إلغاء وقف البطاقة

It's one of the options on a form for adjusting the status/data of a credit card.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:activate or validate
Explanation:
Depending on the context that you have Ziad -

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-18 09:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقف التعامل بالبطاقة
Means card deactivation, but إلغاء وقف البطاقة
means card reactivation or validation

All the bset

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-18 09:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقف التعامل بالبطاقة
Means card deactivation, but إلغاء وقف البطاقة
means card reactivation or validation

All the bset

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1card reactivationVersion Legal & Patent
5إلغاء وقف البطاقةFilip Marian Andrei
5Cancel Suspension of CardHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5cancelling card deactivation
Dina Abdo
3 +2activate or validate
Saleh Ayyub
4cancelling stop on card
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إلغاء وقف البطاقة
card reactivation


Explanation:
Ziad: your suggestion is right

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إلغاء وقف البطاقة
activate or validate


Explanation:
Depending on the context that you have Ziad -

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-18 09:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقف التعامل بالبطاقة
Means card deactivation, but إلغاء وقف البطاقة
means card reactivation or validation

All the bset

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-18 09:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقف التعامل بالبطاقة
Means card deactivation, but إلغاء وقف البطاقة
means card reactivation or validation

All the bset

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Filip Marian Andrei: is card validation or reactivation
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إلغاء وقف البطاقة
cancelling card deactivation


Explanation:
Just another suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-18 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

card reactivation sounds perfect to me. Go for it :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إلغاء وقف البطاقة
Cancel Suspension of Card


Explanation:
Apparently a card was suspended for a while and then it was reinstated.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إلغاء وقف البطاقة
cancelling stop on card


Explanation:
banks put "a stop on a card" so this would be cancelling that action

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إلغاء وقف البطاقة
إلغاء وقف البطاقة


Explanation:
card reactivation

Filip Marian Andrei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic