KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

الديون المنتظمة/ غير المنتظمة

English translation: performing & non-performing debts


15:34 Aug 4, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الديون المنتظمة/ غير المنتظمة
The terms appear as table headings in a report by the Central Bank of Libya -

I appreciate your urgent help with this one, as I'm in a real hurry!

Very few search results for الديون المنتظمة and الديون غير المنتظمة - doesn't seem to be a common term.
I tried searching for "regular debts" and "irregular debts". There are some search results, but they are either irrelevant, or they appear in the English-language pages of Arabic websites.
What could the proper English terms be?

ThaAaAaAank you (as Zeinab would say!)
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:performing & non-performing debts
Explanation:
Thats what I think they mean.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performing & non-performing debts
ahmadwadan.com
5On time debts / delayed debtszax
4regular/irregular debts
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performing & non-performing debts


Explanation:
Thats what I think they mean.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ahmad. I actually went for "scheduled/unscheduled", but I'll leave the question open as I'm still not 100% sure. I found the following definition for non-performing debts": "Non-performing debts are those debts where creditors have been dissolved, gone bankrupt, died, fled or abandoned the right to claim debts", so I don't think this is the right answer. Merci anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Basal
14 days

agree  Zapher Dajani
37 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular/irregular debts


Explanation:
http://www.yementimes.com/01/iss28/b&e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 18:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also try
scheduled
planned debts / unplanned debts
http://www.taxguideonline.com/rogers-suleski/glossary.html
http://www.google.com/search?hs=usi&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...
http://www.google.com/search?hs=Cti&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hamzeh. But I believe there has to be another term. This Yemeni site is the only website that mentions both terms, so it seems very unlikely that this is the standard term.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On time debts / delayed debts


Explanation:
الديون منتظمه السداد و الديون المتأخره السداد

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32