KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

يعمل جمعية ويقبضها الاول

English translation: Chips in, first to cash out.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يعمل جمعية ويقبضها الاول
English translation:Chips in, first to cash out.
Entered by: Ala Rabie

06:36 Sep 7, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: يعمل جمعية ويقبضها الاول
i think egyptian are more familiar with this context :)
vanilla_sky
Chips in, first to cash out.
Explanation:
One verbose suggestion might be: "first in line to receive installment of her/his group-savings."

In case of natural speech, the following suggestion might be appropriate: "to chip in/participate in group-savings, and be the first to cash out/receive the first installment/share."
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Chips in, first to cash out.
Ala Rabie
3to chip in.. and be ticked first/to chip in and goes for the first share-outAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chips in, first to cash out.


Explanation:
One verbose suggestion might be: "first in line to receive installment of her/his group-savings."

In case of natural speech, the following suggestion might be appropriate: "to chip in/participate in group-savings, and be the first to cash out/receive the first installment/share."

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: cool! I like it :)
10 mins
  -> merci, noha :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: Excellent :)
44 mins
  -> merci, mohamed :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Cool!
47 mins
  -> merci, ahmad :)

disagree  Ali Al awadi: Hi enshrine.Can you plz provide a reference that has "cash out" with the meaning you provided in ur translation..?..I checked for "cash out" but i did not find it with the meaning provided..Thanks
1 hr
  -> http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cash out

agree  Tamer Aly
4 hrs
  -> merci, tamer :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to chip in.. and be ticked first/to chip in and goes for the first share-out


Explanation:
"chip in " means to pay a share of money with others to do something or a s a kind of savings and
the structure must be like that
to chip in + the amount of money (no Gameeya)

"ticked first" is an expression that comes from a fact that
المشتركين في الجمعية اسماؤهم موجودة في قائمة على سبيل المثال و يتم وضع علامة بجوار كل مستفيد ...الأول فالثاني و هكذا
if the context can not accept " to chip in + amount of money" u can say another translation
to set up a provident fund and be ticked first

we can not say "to be cashed out" because it means "to sell some goods and get money" and this is not the meaning intended...



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=82937&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=13192&dict=CA...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic