KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

مجمع البحرين المالي

English translation: Bahrain Financial Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجمع البحرين المالي
English translation:Bahrain Financial Centre
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

15:47 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مجمع البحرين المالي
Proposed translation: Bahrani Financial Academy
Carmen Cross
United States
Bahrain (or Bahraini) Financial Centre
Explanation:

I think that the Bahrain Financial Harbour and the Bahraini/Bahrain Financial Centre are two different things, and that this is not referring to Bahrain Financial Harbour, but is more correctly translated as "Bahrain Financial Centre."

http://www.bfharbour.com/html/fs_press_release54.html

"75% of the Development of the Bahrain Financial Centre Completed

June 27, 2006: Bahrain Financial Harbour (BFH) today announced that the development of the First Phase of the Bahrain Financial Centre is progressing ahead of schedule and by the end of May 2006, 75 per cent of the construction of the Financial Centre has been completed."


Also note how often the exact phrase, "Bahrain Financial HARBOUR," in Arabic, which is spelled differently than this phrase, appears on the Internet. This also leads me to believe that
مجمع البحرين المالي
is not referring to Bahrain Financial Harbour.

Google -> Advanced Search -> Arabic Language Only -> Exact Phrase ->

مرفأ البحرين المالي

Result: 562 Pages



ميناء البحرين المالي

Result: 57 Pages


Also, the adjective is spelled "Bahraini" in English, not "Bahrani." Probably just a typo. :)

!إلى للقاء
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bahrain (or Bahraini) Financial Centre
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5 +1Bahrain Financial HarbourFuad Yahya
5 +1Bahrani Financial ComplexxxxSpring2007


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bahrani Financial Complex


Explanation:
Office building... where various companies/authorities are located.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: But why Bahrani not Bahrain. Ok I see may be a typo
9 mins

agree  Ghina: Agree with Fayez
10 mins

disagree  desert star: They've been calling it the Bahrain Financial Centre, not Complex, if that's what you're talking about, the Financial Centre in Manama.
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bahrain Financial Harbour


Explanation:
http://www.bfharbour.com/html/index.html

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
1 hr

agree  shfranke: Correct in this context. That hyperlink is very helpful!
3 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
14 hrs

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: مع لأ سف. مجمع البحرين المالي - لا --------------- "Bahrain Financial Harbour" - Please see my answer for more.
14 hrs

disagree  desert star: Although this translation does not mean the Bahrain Financial Harbour, I'm impressed that you know about it! It's very beautiful!
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bahrain (or Bahraini) Financial Centre


Explanation:

I think that the Bahrain Financial Harbour and the Bahraini/Bahrain Financial Centre are two different things, and that this is not referring to Bahrain Financial Harbour, but is more correctly translated as "Bahrain Financial Centre."

http://www.bfharbour.com/html/fs_press_release54.html

"75% of the Development of the Bahrain Financial Centre Completed

June 27, 2006: Bahrain Financial Harbour (BFH) today announced that the development of the First Phase of the Bahrain Financial Centre is progressing ahead of schedule and by the end of May 2006, 75 per cent of the construction of the Financial Centre has been completed."


Also note how often the exact phrase, "Bahrain Financial HARBOUR," in Arabic, which is spelled differently than this phrase, appears on the Internet. This also leads me to believe that
مجمع البحرين المالي
is not referring to Bahrain Financial Harbour.

Google -> Advanced Search -> Arabic Language Only -> Exact Phrase ->

مرفأ البحرين المالي

Result: 562 Pages



ميناء البحرين المالي

Result: 57 Pages


Also, the adjective is spelled "Bahraini" in English, not "Bahrani." Probably just a typo. :)

!إلى للقاء


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desert star
2 hrs
  -> thank you, desert star

agree  Zapher Dajani: yeah, it's that new center that there all talking about
3 hrs
  ->  شكرا

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  ->  ! شكرا