ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

محاسب قانوني

English translation: Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

00:26 Dec 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: محاسب قانوني
I just need the term. I am confused. Should I use "public accountant" or "auditor", knowing that I have always used the latter to mean مراجع/مدقق حسابات. Thanks!
Noha Kamal, PhD.
English translation:Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Explanation:
This is probably best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-06 00:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the proper title as used in America.
شروط الحصول على إجازة محاسب قانوني سوري ... Syrian Certified Public Accountant (CPA) License...wtibi.blogspot.com/

More sightings found on www.google.com.
Selected response from:

Christina Keating
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Keating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5chartered accountantMona Helal
4 +4Certified Public Accountant (CPA)Christina Keating
5chartered accountant
Muhammad Youssry
5certified accountant
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)


Explanation:
This is probably best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-06 00:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the proper title as used in America.
شروط الحصول على إجازة محاسب قانوني سوري ... Syrian Certified Public Accountant (CPA) License...wtibi.blogspot.com/

More sightings found on www.google.com.

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Keating!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 mins

agree  sktrans
39 mins

agree  shfranke: This is the customary equaivalent rendition; also, in the US, the accepted abbreviation is "CPA."
5 hrs

agree  zax
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified accountant


Explanation:
certified accountant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-12-06 00:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Arabic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-12-06 00:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certified accountant = محاسب قانوني
Certified Public Accountant= محاسب قانوني معتمد
هذا رابط ممتاز كمرجع لك بثلاث لغات
أي خدمة شوفتي فايدة الشمع إيه
http://www.arabosai.org/fr/glossaire.asp?letter=E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-12-06 00:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public accountant= خبير حسابى
certified accountant = محاسب قانوني
Please check again at the reference http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Arabic...
Also, my Reference is the
Arabic Economic Glossary
Description: A large collection of economic terms, compiled from actual translation jobs, and checked against reliable economic dictionaries, mostly from Al-Asiouty.
Babylon Website
http://affiliates.babylon.com/index.html
Put, certified accountant, then see the results
Good Luck Noha

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: منقدرش نستغنى عن الشامع أبداً. But look again at your answer, Ehab. You'll see that certified is معتمد, therefore محاسب قانوني alone is "public accountant" without certified, right?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chartered accountant


Explanation:
reference:
Dictionary of Economics, Business and Finance
by
Nabih Ghattas

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  NativeArabic
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  zax
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Chowdhury
11 hrs
  -> thank you

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chartered accountant


Explanation:
thi translated term is taken from specialist dictionary, u better look it up.

Muhammad Youssry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic