KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

اعتمادات الجهوز

English translation: Standby Credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: اعتمادات الجهوز
English translation:Standby Credit
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

19:08 Feb 13, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اعتمادات الجهوز
This is from a bulleted list of legal changes that may be introduced in Libya to reform the banking sector.
I have no idea what اعتمادات الجهوز could mean. The internet didn't help at all here. Here's the sentence:

تعديل لائحة العقود الادارية بحيث تسمح بتبليغ اعتمادات الجهوز بدلا من الضمانات

Thank you very much in advance..
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Standby Credit
Explanation:
The Standby Credit is a Documentary Credit or similar arrangement, however named or described, which represents an obligation to the Beneficiary on the part ...
http://www.mcb.mu/corporate/international/import/FEATURES/st... - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-13 19:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standby Credits
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
I went for that answer, although I'm not quite sure - but the client didn't protest, so so far so good! Thanks all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Standby Credit
Alexander Yeltsov
4validity credits
hanysalah
3Availability of the creditduraid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standby Credit


Explanation:
The Standby Credit is a Documentary Credit or similar arrangement, however named or described, which represents an obligation to the Beneficiary on the part ...
http://www.mcb.mu/corporate/international/import/FEATURES/st... - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-13 19:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standby Credits


    www.mcb.mu/corporate/international/import/FEATURES/standby.htm - 9k -
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I went for that answer, although I'm not quite sure - but the client didn't protest, so so far so good! Thanks all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds possible Alexander. I'll go for this answer unless someone proves otherwise.. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: http://www.aabfs.org/TrainingPlan06/Content/ArContent9-24.ht...
43 mins
  -> Thak you, Arabic Tongue!

agree  AhmedAMS: http://glossary.reuters.com/index.php/Standby_Credit
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Availability of the credit


Explanation:
ندوة القواعد والمعايير الدولية للاعتمادات المستندية واعتمادات الجهوز النشرة UCP 500 والنشرة ISP 98 والمصطلحات التجارية الدولية الانكوترمز

http://www.uabonline.org/event/event-sponsor.php?eventid=32

The above title of the seminar has no translation but another seminar about UCP 600 has a term in English which could be the accurate translation of your Arabic term.

Seminar: Uniform Rules for Documentery Credit (UCP 600)
http://www.uabonline.org/event/event-details.php?eventid=31

1. The application of UCP
2. The definitions of principal terms
3. The introduction of the concept Honor and Negotiate
4. The interpretation of ''Bank'' in the revised UCP
5. Meaning of the '' Availability of the credit''
6. The clarification and the scope of the issuing , confirming bank undertakings.
7. The scope of the nominated bank and advising bank duties and responsibilities
8. The amendments , new concept and limitation of its scope.
9. disclaimers
10. Force major (alternatives to decide).
11. Bank to bank reimbursement

Regards

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validity credits


Explanation:
I believe this translation reflects the intended meaning

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8