KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

احتياطي نظامي

English translation: Statutory reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:احتياطي نظامي
English translation:Statutory reserve
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

04:50 Mar 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: احتياطي نظامي
اقتطاع مبلغ 25% من الأرباح الصافية لتكوين الاحتياطي النظامي

Thank you.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Statutory reserve
Explanation:
ويسمى في بعض الدول الاحتياطي الإجباري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-14 05:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here si a reliable reference from an annual report:
http://www.nbk.com/NR/rdonlyres/45C63D05-65C2-46A0-B342-60BA...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-14 05:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information below is the most common list of reserve types that you may encounter allover your life:

- Statutory reserve
- Voluntary reserve
- Legal reserve (sometimes I see it exchangeable with "Statutory reserve") so better to check which is used by your target audience (end user).
- General reserve

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 06:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Arabic...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Ahamd. You've been a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Statutory reserve
ahmadwadan.com
3 +1regular reserve
Sam Berner
2Reserved Capitalduraid


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Reserved Capital


Explanation:

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 05:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Reserve Capital

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular reserve


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is monies regularly put aside for emergencies.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Statutory reserve


Explanation:
ويسمى في بعض الدول الاحتياطي الإجباري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-14 05:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here si a reliable reference from an annual report:
http://www.nbk.com/NR/rdonlyres/45C63D05-65C2-46A0-B342-60BA...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-14 05:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information below is the most common list of reserve types that you may encounter allover your life:

- Statutory reserve
- Voluntary reserve
- Legal reserve (sometimes I see it exchangeable with "Statutory reserve") so better to check which is used by your target audience (end user).
- General reserve

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 06:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Arabic...


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Ahamd. You've been a great help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ahmad, though I am a bit confused here. The link you provided has "stautory reserve" and "general reserve". I, on the other hand, have احتياطي نظامي واحتياطي خاص. Now I am not sure which is which. I hope you can help me out here. Thanks in advance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
15 mins

agree  tkoseli
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Amal Ibrahim
7 hrs