KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

المزحوف عليه

English translation: confiscated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المزحوف عليه
English translation:confiscated
Entered by: Nesrin

22:29 Apr 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Libya
Arabic term or phrase: المزحوف عليه
سداد ديون القطاع الخاص المزحوف عليه

I found this term on 3 websites only, all of which are from Libya, so it seems to be a purely Libyan term. Here are the search results:

مصرف ليبيا المركزي
... على هذه المحافظ عند تسوية ديون القطاع الخاص السابق المزحوف عليه تجاه هذه المصارف .
www.cbl.gov.ly/news/index.php?cid=71

استيفاء ديون القطاع الخاص المزحوف عليه. أمانة اللجنة الشعبية العامة للمالية تعقد ...
www.mof-libya.net/site_mof/news.php?pageNum_all_news=0&tota...

وديون القطاع الخاص المزحوف عليه تسدد من الخزانة العامة باستخدام صافي ناتج إعادة ...
www.aleqtisadi.net/series_meeting.php?id=9
Nesrin
United Kingdom
confiscated
Explanation:
مرحباً
المزحوف عليه تأتي بمعنى مُصادر


طرأ تحسن ملحوظ على محافظ قروض المصارف التجارية ، خاصة بعد معالجة وتسوية الدين العام على الخزانة
العامة تجاه هذه المصارف وتجاه بعض الشركات العامة المدينة لها ، ومن المتوقع أن يطرأ المزيد من التحسن على هذه المحافظ عند تسوية ديون القطاع الخاص السابق المزحوف عليه تجاه هذه المصارف .

A remarkable improvement has occurred in the commercial banks loans portfolios, especially after the treatment and settlement of the public debts of the Public Treasury for these banks and the settlement of the debt of some public companies debited for these banks. It is expected that more improvement will take place in these portfolios once the prior confiscated private sector debts for these banks are settled.

Arabic Version
http://www.cbl.gov.ly/news/index.php?cid=71
English Version
http://www.cbl.gov.ly/en/news/index.php?cid=71


Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks Hamzeh - shame on me, I should have noticed that the English version was right there!
Thanks also Fayez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confiscated
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4dues / arrears
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dues / arrears


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الأمر يتعلق بديون واجبة التسديد أو مستحقة الدفع

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confiscated


Explanation:
مرحباً
المزحوف عليه تأتي بمعنى مُصادر


طرأ تحسن ملحوظ على محافظ قروض المصارف التجارية ، خاصة بعد معالجة وتسوية الدين العام على الخزانة
العامة تجاه هذه المصارف وتجاه بعض الشركات العامة المدينة لها ، ومن المتوقع أن يطرأ المزيد من التحسن على هذه المحافظ عند تسوية ديون القطاع الخاص السابق المزحوف عليه تجاه هذه المصارف .

A remarkable improvement has occurred in the commercial banks loans portfolios, especially after the treatment and settlement of the public debts of the Public Treasury for these banks and the settlement of the debt of some public companies debited for these banks. It is expected that more improvement will take place in these portfolios once the prior confiscated private sector debts for these banks are settled.

Arabic Version
http://www.cbl.gov.ly/news/index.php?cid=71
English Version
http://www.cbl.gov.ly/en/news/index.php?cid=71




Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Hamzeh - shame on me, I should have noticed that the English version was right there!
Thanks also Fayez.