KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

سعر الإقرار

English translation: lending rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سعر الإقراض
English translation:lending rate
Entered by: zax

13:08 Apr 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks, bank loans
Arabic term or phrase: سعر الإقرار
وبالتالي سلوفنيا عندما تعتمد اليورو كعملة لها هي أيضا ستكون الفائدة لديها منخفضة بما يساعد على خفض سعر ‏الإقرار وتشجيع رجال الأعمال على أه الإقتراض من أجل تمويل بناء مشروعات وإنعاش الاقتصاد‏
This is from a TV transcript, that's why the sentence looks strange.
Sam Berner
Australia
lending rate
Explanation:
اذا كانت الكلمه "ألاقراض"ا
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lending ratezax
4 +1الإقراض - lending , credit, loaningYasser El Helw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإقراض - lending , credit, loaning


Explanation:
I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-06 13:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@Another option because I see now that the "Eqrad word is employed:
@@@@@@@@@@@to lower the price of money@@@@@@@@

Examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-06 13:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manhattan Mortgage... chairman whose preferred response to virtually every crisis-from the Asian meltdown of 1997 to the 9/11 attacks-has been to lower the price of money. ...
www.manhattanmortgage.com/show_media.asp?filename=money_min... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Innovative Venture Capitalists at Disruptive ThoughtsAn innovative VC should help the entrepreneur (and their investment) by helping to lower the price of money. This can be done by validating value statements ...
disruptivethoughts.com/2006/01/30/37/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

TAP: Vol 11, Iss. 4. Clinton's Bequest Reconsidered. Jonathan ...Deficit reduction may have increased the supply for capital, which would tend to lower the price of money, but increased optimism may have increased demand, ...
www.prospect.org/print/V11/4/chait-j.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Americans Live in a Fantasy World by Gary NorthThis tends to lower the price of money – the interest rate – in the recession phase. The result: the destruction of a positive economic return for savers, ...
www.lewrockwell.com/north/north254.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

DLC: Who Lost the Surplus? by Gene Sperling... sector (by running up deficits), the lower the price of money for capital investments, through long-term interest rates, regardless of the demand. ...
www.ndol.org/ndol_ci.cfm?kaid=125&subid=162&contentid=25030... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Civilized Invective: Econ 102The greater amount of money available to lend, the lower the interest rate (the greater the supply of money, the lower the price of money). ...
civilizedinvective.blogspot.com/2005/09/econ-102.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

PThy_Edn_1_Chap_23.rtf... the higher the general price level (the amount of money you must give up to get something else), the lower the price of money. The cost of holding money ...
www.daviddfriedman.com/Academic/Price_Theory/PThy_1st_Edn_C... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Easier-money environment is boost for equity markets Milwaukee ...Easier monetary policy typically boosts stock values because central banks lower the price of money by creating more of it. That money has to go somewhere, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4196/is_19990109/ai_n1... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: lending
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lending rate


Explanation:
اذا كانت الكلمه "ألاقراض"ا

zax
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks