KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

الاتحاد الدولي للأسواق المالية

English translation: International Securities Market Association - ISMA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاتحاد الدولي للأسواق المالية
English translation:International Securities Market Association - ISMA
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

08:10 Jul 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الاتحاد الدولي للأسواق المالية
I need the official name, please.
Thank you
Noha Kamal, PhD.
International Securities Market Association - ISMA
Explanation:
Please, visit this site for more about (ISMA)

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/isma.asp

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Khalid Hantash
Palestine
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WORLD FEDERATION OF EXCHANGES
Khaled Al-Shehari
4International Securities Market Association - ISMA
Khalid Hantash
3The International Federation of financial markets
Salam Alrawi
1World Federation of (Stock) Exchanges
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The International Federation of financial markets


Explanation:
I think this is it,
please wait for other comments,

Thank you.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Securities Market Association - ISMA


Explanation:
Please, visit this site for more about (ISMA)

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/isma.asp

Hope it helps!


Khalid Hantash
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
World Federation of (Stock) Exchanges


Explanation:
World Federation of Exchanges

or

World Federation of Stock Exchanges

or

International Federation of Stock Exchanges

international federa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 09:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/world_federation_of_exch...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=World+Federation+of+...
Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WORLD FEDERATION OF EXCHANGES


Explanation:
This is the official name of the organization. Formerly it was known as the International Federation of Stock Exchanges, but then changed to the one mentioned above. For more information refer to the official site at
http://www.world-exchanges.org/WFE/home.asp?action=mission



    Reference: http://www.world-exchanges.org/WFE/home.asp?action=mission
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic