KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

بدل الأرزاق

English translation: Sustenance Allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بدل الأرزاق
English translation:Sustenance Allowance
Entered by: Abdulla Autahunov

12:09 Feb 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Employee allowances
Arabic term or phrase: بدل الأرزاق
This is an allowance received by a militart employee from UAE. No context
Besides there are other terms:
1. غلاء المعيشة
2. علاوة السكن
3. علاوة المرور
If you know answers in Russian would be appreciated, i translate into Russian.
Thanking you in advance.
Abdulla
Sustenance Allowance
Explanation:
Allowance for sustenance.
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
I think this is the best term.
Thank you Sam Shalalo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2food allowance
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2subsistence allowanceAljobury
4 +1Sustenance Allowance
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food allowance


Explanation:
HTH

بدل أرزاق _ يعني بدل صرف غذاء في المعسكر اللي ياكل داخل المعسكر ما يحصل هذه العلاوة وقيمتها 400 درهم .
http://www.uaegoal.com/vb/showthread.php?t=107858&page=2

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Khalid Nasir
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsistence allowance


Explanation:
You might wish to chose this as all military has subsistence allowence

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Really appreciated

agree  Steve Booth
6 hrs
  -> Appreciated Emandan

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Really appreciated

disagree  Saleh Dardeer: Concise Oxford English Dictionary: an allowance or advance on wages, especially when granted as travelling expenses.###Babylon: subsistence allowance: financial support provided to the needy
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sustenance Allowance


Explanation:
Allowance for sustenance.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the best term.
Thank you Sam Shalalo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: yes this befits military context, well done!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Saleh Dardeer, Aljobury, Neamaat Shehatah