KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

رصيد مدور

English translation: revolving balance or revolving account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رصيد مدور
English translation:revolving balance or revolving account
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

12:25 Apr 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: رصيد مدور
I have this term on a bank statement, I guess the meaning is clear in Arabic but does anyone now what is the exact equivalent for this term in English?

Thank you
Ziad Marzouka
revolving balancce or revolving account
Explanation:
This one is easy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-07 12:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is balance.

Please see this link:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070523225106AA...
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3revolving balancce or revolving accountHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5 +1carried forward (balance)
Abdulrahman Bustani
5Revolving Credit
Rum
5leverage balanceSayed Moustafa talawy
4Balance brought forwardMoodi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried forward (balance)


Explanation:
or

balance carried forward

depending on the context

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I believe you are confusing this with رصيد مرحل، with all due respect of course
2 mins
  -> Thank you.. ON A BANK STATEMENT I think "carried forward" is the intended meaning. "revolving" relates to a credit facility which is متجدد. Anyway, I agree that these are two different things and only the asker can decide which one relates to his context.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revolving balancce or revolving account


Explanation:
This one is easy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-07 12:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is balance.

Please see this link:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070523225106AA...

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
42 mins
  -> Thanks Natasha

agree  Khalid W: revovling balance
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Khalid

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks Brother Awadh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balance brought forward


Explanation:
الرصيد المدور هو أي رصيد مالي ينقل أو يحول أو يرحل إلى سنة مالية أخرى قادمة ويعني Balance brought forward

أما عبارة Revolving balance or revolving L/C تعني رصيد دوار أو كتاب اعتماد دوّار أي أنه يتجدد تلقائيا أو بمجرد حركة من العميل سواء بالاتصال أو بإشعار للبنك
والفرق كبير بين المعنيين

وكلمة دوار هذه ومعناها يجسده المسدس ذو البكرة التي تحشى بالطلقات وبلمس الزناد تدور البكرة لتضع طلقة جديدة أمام إيرة القدح


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 14:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revolver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أحيانا نرمز له في الميزانية العمومية بالشكل التالي
b/f balance

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revolving Credit


Explanation:
Revolving Facility... Revolving Cerdit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revolving Credit

Rum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leverage balance


Explanation:
الرصيد المدور هو الرصيد القابل للرفع ويكون من رصيد اصل رأس المال ويدور خلال عملية الإستثمار مع الدورة المالية الكاملة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-07 21:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://firstfinanceonline.org/2008/04/05/leverage-balance-tr...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7