KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

حقوق مقومة

English translation: evaluated equity


18:22 Apr 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / حقوق مقومة
Arabic term or phrase: حقوق مقومة
أسهم تقابل حصصا عينية مقابل أموال غير نقدية أو حقوق مقومة
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
English translation:evaluated equity
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estimated assestsSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +2evaluated equity
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +1appraisal rights
Noha Mostafa
4 +1assets rightsYahya Kerolos
4fixed assets
ayman musa
3Evaluated Assets or EquityLsamara
3constituent rightsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets rights


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent rights


Explanation:
مقوم
adj. constituent
http://www.babylon.com/definition/مقوم/English

Definition of "constituent":

Constituent
Adjective
1. Constitutional in the structure of something (especially your physical makeup).

2. Forming or functioning as part of a whole; "component parts"; "a constituent element".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/constit...

An example of use:

The nature of Alpha Co's shares is changed because the contribution is accompanied by a change in the shares’ ***constituent rights***.
http://law.ato.gov.au/pdf/td04-002.pdf

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated assests


Explanation:
حقوق أو اصول مقومة = أصول تم تقييمها بالفعلhttp://www.dol.govt.nz/publications/general/soi2006/26states...
ACTUAL AS AT
30 JUNE 2005
$000 ESTIMATED AS AT
30 JUNE 2006
$000 FORECAST AS AT
30 JUNE 2007
$000
Land
At cost - - -
At valuation 3,753 3,753 3,753
Land – net current value 3,753 3,753 3,753
Buildings
At cost - - -
At valuation 799 799 799
Accumulated depreciation (24) (29)



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
2 days7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed assets


Explanation:
a term used in accountancy for assets and property which cannot be easly converted into cash

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisal rights


Explanation:
الحقوق المقومة/حقوق التقييم هى حق صغار المساهمين الذين يعترضون على اتخاذ الشركة لإجراء غير عادى -الاندماج مثلاً- فى إجبار الشركة على شراء أسهمهم بسعر يساوى القيمة السوقية للسهم كما كانت عليه قبل اتخاذ الإجراء غير المعتاد مباشرة


    Reference: http://www.chaibanhouse.com/dictionaries/chaiban/chaiban_ha....
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aliflinguistics: agree
28 mins

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluated equity


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN: evaluated equity or rights
213 days
  -> Many thanks.

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Evaluated Assets or Equity


Explanation:
تقييم الأصول او الحصص لأجل اعطاء أسهم في المقابل

Lsamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic