KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

اجتماع غير عادي

English translation: extraordinary meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اجتماع غير عادي
English translation:extraordinary meeting
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

00:30 Apr 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / اجتماع غير عادي
Arabic term or phrase: اجتماع غير عادي
اجتماع غير عادي للجمعية العمومية للشركة
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
extraordinary meeting
Explanation:
regular are quarterly/annual meetings, at regular terms/periods. Irregular are those on special occasion when urgent important decision has to be taken. they are called extraordinary
irregular meetings is mostly used for social/religious organizations/groups, not business
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14extraordinary meetingnatasha stoyanova
5 +1rregular meeting
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
extraordinary meeting


Explanation:
regular are quarterly/annual meetings, at regular terms/periods. Irregular are those on special occasion when urgent important decision has to be taken. they are called extraordinary
irregular meetings is mostly used for social/religious organizations/groups, not business

Example sentence(s):
  • Entras shareholders adopted a resolution at today’s of the shareholders to carry out a new issue of shares directed to
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mohamed

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree it's the extraordinary meeting of the general assembly
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nonya

agree  naeim: exactly
4 hrs
  -> Than k you, Naeim

agree  Nisreen Barakat: Exactly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nisreen

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ghada-trans

agree  Aljobury: yup
8 hrs
  -> Thansk, Aljobury

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: irregular meeting هذا ما يقال عن وصف الإجتماع عادة بعد نهايته فنحن نستخدم مثلا في الموارد البشرية
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sayed, good point

agree  Awad Balaish: Also, emergency session , حتما الإجتماع الغير عادي هو الطارئ / جلسة طارئة
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awadh. Yes, agree.

agree  mbrodie
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mbrodie

agree  Steve Booth
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emandan

agree  Aliflinguistics: agree
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adilski

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: حيث تختلف متطلبا النصاب ومتطلبات تبني القرارت extraordinary وغير عادية ordinaryالجمعيات العمومية للشركات تعقد اجتماعات عادية
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohsin. Good and useful explanation

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
216 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rregular meeting


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 01:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctin:
irregular+meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 01:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irregular meeting

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: I agree with saleh too (irregular meeting) هذا ما يقال في بداية الإجتماع أو عند الدعوة له
8 hrs

neutral  mbrodie: if it were an "irregular meeting" than its decisions would not be legally-binding so on the sparse context I would have to go for the extraordinary meeting
15 hrs