KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

الشركات عابرة الجنسيات

English translation: transnational corporations (TNCs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشركات عابرة الجنسيات \ الشركات عبر الوطنية
English translation:transnational corporations (TNCs)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

18:31 Apr 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الشركات عابرة الجنسيات
النص:
توحيد المواقف من القضايا الدولية مثل قضية المديونية الخارجية و نظام النقد الدولي و الموقف من الشركات عابرة الجنسيات
manalb81
transnational corporations (TNCs)
Explanation:
a definition of "transnational corporations":

A transnational corporation (TNC) is generally regarded as an enterprise comprising entities in more than one country which operate under a system of decision-making that permits coherent policies and a common strategy. The entities are so linked, by ownership or otherwise, that one or more of them may be able to exercise a significant influence over the others and, in particular, to share knowledge, resources and responsibilities with the others.

http://www.unctad.org/Templates/Page.asp?intItemID=3159&...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
i think you are right, because the others were referring to الشركات متعددة الجنسيات. i checked your answer with the UN terminology and i got الشركات عبر الوطنية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transnational corporations (TNCs)Bubo Coromandus
5 +1multinational companies
Ehab Tantawy
4 +1transient nationalities corporationsYahya Kerolos
5multi-international companies
ayman musa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multinational companies


Explanation:
multinational companies

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aliflinguistics: It's more common
7 hrs
  -> THANKS Aliflinguistics

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-international companies


Explanation:
international companies investing in a country or a region

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transnational corporations (TNCs)


Explanation:
a definition of "transnational corporations":

A transnational corporation (TNC) is generally regarded as an enterprise comprising entities in more than one country which operate under a system of decision-making that permits coherent policies and a common strategy. The entities are so linked, by ownership or otherwise, that one or more of them may be able to exercise a significant influence over the others and, in particular, to share knowledge, resources and responsibilities with the others.

http://www.unctad.org/Templates/Page.asp?intItemID=3159&...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i think you are right, because the others were referring to الشركات متعددة الجنسيات. i checked your answer with the UN terminology and i got الشركات عبر الوطنية

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
31 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا يا عبد العظيم - Deb

agree  sktrans
55 mins
  -> thank you, I wish you a very good evening! :-) Deb

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh, have a very good day! :-) Deb

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transient nationalities corporations


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi: العبارة صحيحة ولكن الشائع هو Multinational Corp
3 hrs