KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

حيازتها عينا أو حكما

English translation: de facto or de jure possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حيازتها عينا أو حكما
English translation:de facto or de jure possession
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

20:05 Apr 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: حيازتها عينا أو حكما
التأكد من عدم تصرف طرف في حصة الظرف الآخر بالبيع أو غيره إلا بعد حيازتها عينا أو حكما
Heather Shaw
United States
de facto or de jure possession
Explanation:
التأكد من عدم تصرف طرف في حصة الظرف الآخر بالبيع أو غيره إلا بعد حيازتها عينا أو حكما = to ensure that neither party shall dispose of the other party's share by sale or otherwise it is in his possession de facto or de jure.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
That's perfect!!! Jazakum Allahu khayran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1possession or judgementzax
4 +1until it comes under his/her tenancy in effect or by court orderYasser El Helw
4 +1de facto or de jure possession
Mohsin Alabdali
4property titles or legal rightsnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until it comes under his/her tenancy in effect or by court order


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you A1 :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property titles or legal rights


Language variant: only after (obtaining) property titles or legal rights (on the property)

Explanation:
literally: its possession in kind/property or by law

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possession or judgement


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: Possession by tenancy or by judgment
48 mins
  -> Thanks, a1interpreter

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de facto or de jure possession


Explanation:
التأكد من عدم تصرف طرف في حصة الظرف الآخر بالبيع أو غيره إلا بعد حيازتها عينا أو حكما = to ensure that neither party shall dispose of the other party's share by sale or otherwise it is in his possession de facto or de jure.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
That's perfect!!! Jazakum Allahu khayran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
4 days