KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

اعتمادات المرابحة

English translation: murabaha letters of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اعتمادات المرابحة
English translation:murabaha letters of credit
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

23:55 Apr 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اعتمادات المرابحة
عمليات الاستيراد (اعتمادات المرابحة)

This is the title of a list of Islamic banking requirements for import operations
Heather Shaw
United States
murabaha letters of credit
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3murabaha letters of credit
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +2Murabaha Credits/FundsMoodi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
murabaha letters of credit


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: Also credit-sales for Murabaha see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/799939
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  natasha stoyanova
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Murabaha Credits/Funds


Explanation:
ليست كل عملية مرابحة بحاجة لكتاب اعتماد مستندي (Letter of Credit) لأن المؤسسة المالية - بيت التمويل الكويتي مثلاً - يرصد أموال /اعتمادات لكل عملية مرابحة
وعملية المرابحة هي باختصار أن تقوم المؤسسة المالية بشراء البضاعة التي يريدها العميل (سيارة -أرض - بيت - أثاث) نقداً وتبيعها للعميل بسعر آخر يقوم بسداده على شكل أقساط.
لذلك فإن الاعتمادات هي المبالغ المخصصة لعمليات المرابحة في القطاع التجاري
وهناك قطاع آخر اسمه قطاع الاعتمادات المستندية وهي ما نسميه بكتاب الاعتماد L/C

يرجى التفريق بين كلمة اعتمادات والاعتمادات المستندية ، فالأولى تعني الأموال والثانية تعني كتاب يتعهد البنك بموجبه بالسداد نيابة عن العميل إذا أخل بذلك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-22 15:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kfh.com/Results.asp

ستجد الفرق بين الاعتماد المستندي وكلمة اعتماد التي تعني مال متوفر

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Naguib
4 hrs

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN: Fundsاتفق معك تماما فالترجمه letters of credit وليست
202 days