KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

الغطاء النقدي

English translation: cash cover


00:41 Apr 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking guarantees for international trade
Arabic term or phrase: الغطاء النقدي
التأكد من الغطاء النقدي للكفالة
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:cash cover
Explanation:
التغطية النقدية للكفالة نقداً أي ليست شيك مثلاً أو ضمانات مالية أخرى
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cash coverAwad Balaish
4 +2monetary cover
Mohsin Alabdali
5Monetary Deposit/Cover
amky
3monetary backing
ayman musa
3hedging a cash positionAnneliese Garvie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monetary cover


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Naguib
17 hrs

agree  hanysalah
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash cover


Explanation:
التغطية النقدية للكفالة نقداً أي ليست شيك مثلاً أو ضمانات مالية أخرى

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: more popular
2 hrs
  -> Thank you natasha stoyanova

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander Yeltsov

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN: WIDELY USED
202 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monetary backing


Explanation:
monetary back up

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hedging a cash position


Explanation:
In French it translates to 'couverture en argent' and so I think this makes the most sense as غطاءin a financial context can be 'hedging'.

Anneliese Garvie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monetary Deposit/Cover


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=Monetary%20Dep...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4