ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

مفردات المرتب

English translation: salary breakdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مفردات المرتب
English translation:salary breakdown
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

20:37 Aug 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مفردات المرتب
إن البنك اصبح لديه القدرة على التحقق من صحة المستندات المقدمة للبنك حيث يستطيع البنك التمييز بين خطابات مفردات المرتب الخاصة بالعملاء وتحديد إذا كانت حقيقية أم لا خاصة أن هناك شركات تقوم بتزييف خطابات المرتب حسب القرض الذى يحتاجه العميل ، ومن بينها من تقوم بتقديم خطابات بمفردات المرتب لبعض الناس بشكل صورى وهم ليسوا موظفين حقيقيين بها .
Dina Ali
Egypt
salary breakdown
Explanation:
http://www.egypt.hsbc.com/1/2/ALL_SITE_PAGES/finance-schemes...
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3salary breakdown
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5pay elements
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5Itemized
a1interpreter
5salary break up
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1salary package / payslip / paystubMahammad Kalfat
4salary components
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary break up


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 134

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salary breakdown


Explanation:
http://www.egypt.hsbc.com/1/2/ALL_SITE_PAGES/finance-schemes...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
20 mins

agree  Terjumaan
25 mins

agree  NativeArabic
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Itemized


Explanation:
Itemized مفردات itemized list of deductions and additions, such as income-tax, Social security, health insurance, commissions and other benefits on a pay check or on a statement of salary.

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay elements


Explanation:
this term was used payroll .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-09 23:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in payroll i mean

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary components


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary package / payslip / paystub


Explanation:
As opposed to net/fixed salary which is one element of the total package, including bonuses, benefts, allowances, etc.

See also here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/human_resources/...

You may also mean the kind of document detailing how an employee's salary is calculated for a given month/period (خطاب مفردات المرتب), i.e. "payslip" or "paystub" (see here: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=define:pays... and here: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/payslip.html)

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19: payslip
1 day0 min