ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

شركة تضامنية

English translation: partnership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شركة تضامنية
English translation:partnership
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:42 Jun 21, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Arabic term or phrase: شركة تضامنية
عن شركة....
شركة تضامنية
einass
Egypt
partnership
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شركة_تضامنية
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joint-liability company
Liliane Hatem
5Joint venture
Tamer Mekhimar
5joint venture or conglomerate
mohdysh
4partnership
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint venture


Explanation:
Joint venture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-06-21 19:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_venture

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شركة_تضامنية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint-liability company


Explanation:
partnership / joint company

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint venture or conglomerate


Explanation:
However if the case is related to two different companies with different types of businesses then it is a conglomerate which is a corporation that is made up of a number of different, seemingly unrelated businesses.


mohdysh
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8