ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

التوظيف

English translation: investment/investing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التوظيف
English translation:investment/investing
Entered by: sktrans

18:43 Aug 21, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Housing loans
Arabic term or phrase: التوظيف
The context is:

- تم تخفيض الفائدة اعتماداً على إمكانية توظيف الودائع الطويلة الأمد على الأمد البعيد و تم افتراض إمكانية التوظيف بنسبة 4% للوصول إلى معدل عائد داخلي بحده الأدنى حوالي 7% و حده الأعلى بجوار 12% إذا بقيت الدفعة الأولى 40% ولكن العائد يزيد كلما زادت نسبة الدفعة الأولى.

I have so far translated this as;

- Reduction of interest rates depending on the possibility of employing long-term loans over the long-term, and the assumption of 4% average internal revenue with a minimum limit of around 7% and maximum limit of almost 12% if the first instalment remains at 40%. However, returns increase as the first instalment increases.

Any comments/constructive criticism very welcome!

Many thanks,

Rosie
rosie_longley
United Kingdom
investment/investing
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3investment/investingsktrans
5 +1employment
Tamer Mekhimar
5instatement
Mohamed Abu Sulaiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment


Explanation:
employment

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree, employment as in "the use of" [not employment as a worker or the like].
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investment/investing


Explanation:
-

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 mins
  -> Thank you Nadia

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
43 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr
  -> Thank you heba

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instatement


Explanation:
to instate = to invest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-22 01:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the possibility of instating .........

instate: توظيف
reinstate: إعادة توظيف

Mohamed Abu Sulaiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic