ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

المصارف الأهلية

English translation: Private Banks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المصارف الأهلية
English translation:Private Banks
Entered by: Maher Jarah

13:56 Sep 23, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / المصارف الأهلية
Arabic term or phrase: المصارف الأهلية
المصارف الاهلية في العراق
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Private Banks
Explanation:
In terms of ownership (public or private) and as a legal entity
Selected response from:

macyemen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5National Banks
Mohamed Kamel
5 +2community banks
Nadia Ayoub
5Private Banks
macyemen
4Peoples/'s bankssktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community banks


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdurrahman Asal
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdurrahman :)

agree  shfranke
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Stephen :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Banks


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_bank

MK

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas
1 hr

agree  xxxArabicaso: Correct. National Banks vs. Government Banks.
3 hrs

agree  TargamaT: http://www.ifc.org/ifcext/mena.nsf/Content/SelectedPRIraq?Op...
6 hrs

agree  Ahmed Badawy
1 day14 hrs

agree  Mohamed Hosni
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peoples/'s banks


Explanation:
The Economic Colonization of Iraq: Illegal and Immoral ..... that the government proposed setting up a new bank, the People's Bank, to be owned and operated ...
www.ifg.org/analysis/globalization/IraqTestimony.html - Cached - Similar

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Banks


Explanation:
In terms of ownership (public or private) and as a legal entity

macyemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28