ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

فوائد عدم استخدام القرض

English translation: unutilized-loan interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فوائد عدم استخدام القرض
English translation:unutilized-loan interests
Entered by: Khalid W

14:27 May 31, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: فوائد عدم استخدام القرض
This is on a company's list of their start-up costs on a proposed construction project. They list
فوائد مترتبة من فترة البناء which makes sense, but then have
فوائد عدم استخدام القرض

which I'm having trouble understanding...why would they be paying interest if they're not using the loan? Do they possibly mean if they take out the loan but then the project is canceled?

Unfortunately, they don't provide any more context.

Thanks!
Khalid W
unutilized-loan interests
Explanation:
بعض البنوك يفرض فوائداً نظير عدم استخدام القرض الممنوح وفقا لإتفاقية القرض/ كما يفرض البعض فوائد نظير السداد المعجل.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unutilized-loan interests
hassan zekry
4benifits of not taking a loan
Amir Boulis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benifits of not taking a loan


Explanation:
I think they mean take a loan not use a loan. they prefer not taking loan from the beginning

Amir Boulis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unutilized-loan interests


Explanation:
بعض البنوك يفرض فوائداً نظير عدم استخدام القرض الممنوح وفقا لإتفاقية القرض/ كما يفرض البعض فوائد نظير السداد المعجل.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najl: Agree
14 hrs
  -> thanks Najl