ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

اتفاقية الكوميسا

English translation: COMESA agreement

09:42 Aug 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اتفاقية الكوميسا
COMISA agreement?
COMESA?
Comme ci comme ca????
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:COMESA agreement
Explanation:
COMESA = Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa

http://www.comesa.int/index_html/view

http://www.economy.gov.eg/Arabic/Trade_Agreements/Comesa.stm

http://www.sis.gov.eg/public/africanmag/issue01/html/enafr02...
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7COMESA agreement
Adam Zakrzewski
5Multiple posts
Arabicstart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
اتفاقية الكوميسا
COMESA agreement


Explanation:
COMESA = Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa

http://www.comesa.int/index_html/view

http://www.economy.gov.eg/Arabic/Trade_Agreements/Comesa.stm

http://www.sis.gov.eg/public/africanmag/issue01/html/enafr02...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: couldn't agree more
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Musab Hayatli
4 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
5 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
7 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  R Farhat
11 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  Sabry Hameed
1 day54 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتفاقية الكوميسا
Multiple posts


Explanation:
Multiple posts -- abusive saturation of Kudoz

Greetings.

May I observe, with all due consideration and respect, that these multiple posts have become an apparent abuse of this section and imposes a 'time vampire' on its well-intentioned members.

Since your many posted subjects seem to involve a complex field within acoustical engineering, it may well be better all around if you instead did some web searches -- with English (i.e., www.dogpile.com) and Arabic (www.ayna.com) search engines -- and navigated within those results to appropriate bilingual glossaries and other references to that field of engineering.

Also, you might reconsider the wisdom and ROI on your energy and time invested in undertaking translation projects in a complex and technical subject area that apparently is unfamiliar.


Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic