ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

صندوق القرض الحسن

English translation: Al Qard Al hasan Fund [the good loan fund]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: صندوق القرض الحسن
English translation:Al Qard Al hasan Fund [the good loan fund]
Entered by: Arabicstart

03:46 Oct 18, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: صندوق القرض الحسن
البنك الأسلامي يمنح قرض بدون فوائد صادر من صندوق القرض الحسن
Arabicstart
The Good Loan Fund
Explanation:
The name of this fund is obviously borrowed from Al-Baqara, verse 245:

من ذا الذي يقرض الله قرضاً حسناً فيضاعفه له أضعافاً كثيرة

It is hoped that the targeted reader of this text will catch the allusion.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Al Qard Al Hasan Fund [The good loan fund] Thank's to every one for all the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Good Loan FundFuad Yahya
4 +1Quard Al Hassan FundMoushira El-Mogy
5The fund of graceful loan
Suleiman Al Saqer
4Agree with your decision to use both.MElHelw


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
صندوق القرض الحسن
The Good Loan Fund


Explanation:
The name of this fund is obviously borrowed from Al-Baqara, verse 245:

من ذا الذي يقرض الله قرضاً حسناً فيضاعفه له أضعافاً كثيرة

It is hoped that the targeted reader of this text will catch the allusion.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Al Qard Al Hasan Fund [The good loan fund] Thank's to every one for all the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: I think it's very important to include a clarifying note that 'Quard Hasn' does not ential payment of interest, hence called 'Hasan' and that is what makes it Islamic
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
3 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: The term is commonly used in Muslim communities and Islamic finance outfits to indicate interest free loans.
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صندوق القرض الحسن
Agree with your decision to use both.


Explanation:
In cases like these, with a certain Islamic or Arabic flavour it is always better to include both. You never now whether the target reader will understand the meaning of "Al Qard el Hasan" at the same time "good loan" might not give him the embedded meaning

MElHelw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صندوق القرض الحسن
Quard Al Hassan Fund


Explanation:
according to Islamic Bank in UAE.
http://www.alislami.co.ae/community/overview.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-18 06:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you can also use gratuitous loan
http://www.witness-pioneer.org/vil/Articles/shariah/al_qard_...

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: with a clarifying note
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صندوق القرض الحسن
The fund of graceful loan


Explanation:
The fund of graceful loan. WHICH means : A fund dedicated for giving loans without taking any interest whatsoever.

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic