KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Fisheries

تطلق العنان

English translation: to allow free rein


08:28 Jan 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Fisheries
Arabic term or phrase: تطلق العنان
تطلق الوزارة المختصة العنان للمراكب في صيد الاسماك دون قيد
ahmadmohsen
English translation:to allow free rein
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without restrictions
Abdallah Ali
3 +2give free rein to/ give full rein to/permit/legalize
Amira Mansour
4 +1to allow free rein
kifahl
5unleashes
Ghada Samir
5unrestricted permission
amky
4allows freelyMona Helal
3 +1gives them a carte blanche to...Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give free rein to/ give full rein to/permit/legalize


Explanation:
-

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Noha.

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nurelislam.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unleashes


Explanation:
unleashes:تطلق العنان

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to allow free rein


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: That is how I like to put it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noha

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows freely


Explanation:
allows unhindered

allows with no hindrance

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without restrictions


Explanation:
It leaves them fish without restrictions

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives them a carte blanche to...


Explanation:
Too Many Sick Spies - Alan SimpsonThey are growing exponentially and because VP "Torture" Cheney gives them a Carte Blanche to torture, degrade, humiliate and even murder, the private armies ...
www.comlinks.com/polintel/pi051118.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Teach Kids Peace – How I Was Raised for JihadArabs convinced themselves that the existence of Israel gives them a carte blanche to do anything, and nothing was more sacred. The end result is a culture ...
www.teachkidspeace.org/doc106.php - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

sandiego.indymedia.org | Jack-Off Cop Wins Round Against CityNot to mention gives them a carte blanche to engage in this type of sordid activity. Had this officer not been exposed as the freak he is,he would have been ...
www.sandiego.indymedia.org/en/2004/01/102776.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Why do people become police officers? | Answerbag.comSo placing everyday people into the hands of these hypocritical mentally damaged officers by these people gives them a carte blanche to treat them however ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/57503 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Iran Touts Itself As a Nuclear Power [Archive] - aliraqi CommunityI'm just worried that, Iran will think US involvement in Iraq gives them a carte blanche to become a regional superpower and as they say when the genies out ...
www.aliraqi.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-57583.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: Well done!
26 mins
  -> Thank you Amira. Very nice of you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unrestricted permission


Explanation:
unrestricted permission grant (full trust).

Example sentence(s):
  • you can create a new unrestricted permission

    Reference: http://mail.google.com/mail/?hl=en&tab=wm#inbox/1177c9174650...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic