ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

لبن العيران

English translation: Ayran milk or

16:25 May 16, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / market research
Arabic term or phrase: لبن العيران
شراب لبن العيران

In market research study. Describes type of yogurt-based drink.

According to Hans Wehr, عيران could be translated as "stark-naked". However, "stark-naked yogurt beverages" doesn't fit well in the target-language text.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:Ayran milk or
Explanation:
Sorry, but I really thought I won't be able to find the translation.
The word seems a bit funny... so is the following link:
http://www.arabiyat.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12...
:-)
This is a good link about the term:
http://psychcentral.com/psypsych/Ayran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-05-16 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.
Ayran milk or drink.
Selected response from:

eltorgomania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ayran milk or
eltorgomania
4 +1camel milk yogurt
ahmadwadan.com
4drinking yoghurt
randam
4yoghurt
tajer
3buttermilk
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ayran milk or


Explanation:
Sorry, but I really thought I won't be able to find the translation.
The word seems a bit funny... so is the following link:
http://www.arabiyat.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12...
:-)
This is a good link about the term:
http://psychcentral.com/psypsych/Ayran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-05-16 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.
Ayran milk or drink.


    Reference: http://www.digdagadairy.com/dairy.htm
    Reference: http://psychcentral.com/psypsych/Ayran
eltorgomania
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: just ayran - it's a Turkish yoghurt drink
21 mins

agree  atef Sharia: Ayran yoghourt
1 hr

agree  Eman Riesh
3 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
11 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
18 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie
2 days7 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camel milk yogurt


Explanation:
stark-naked = عريان not عيران
I think you mixed both similar words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-16 16:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camel milk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-05-16 16:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camel's milk yogurt beverages

http://www.usatoday.com/news/world/iraq/2005-04-25-cook_x.ht...

http://ruqya.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1389

قد سبق أن العير هي الابل التى تحمل الطعام وغيره وفى هذا الحديث جواز صد أهل الحرب واغتيالهم والخروج لأخذ مالهم واغتنامه قوله وزودنا جرابا من تمر لم يجد لنا غيره فكان أبو عبيدة يعطينا تمرة تمرة نمصها كما يمص الصبى ثم نشرب عليها من الماء فتكفينا يومنا إلى الليل أما الجراب فبكسر الجيم وفتحها الكسر أفصح وسبق بيانه مرات ونمصها بفتح الميم وضمها الفتح أفصح وأشهر وسبق بيان لغاته فى كتاب الايمان وفى هذا بيان ما كان الصحابة رضى الله عنهم عليه من الزهد فى الدنيا والتقلل منها والصبر على الجوع وخشونة العيش واقدامهم على الغزو


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-05-16 16:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العيران = camels

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: hmmm...can you prove the camel link?
25 mins
  -> :) plz see the first link in my notes above (He drank two camel's milk yogurt beverages each day).

agree  Zeinab Asfour: The best reference for this is the Holy Quran: ثم أذن مؤذن أيتها العير إنكم لسارقون) سورة يوسف الآية رقم 70) O camel-riders! Lo! ye are surely thieves! http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/012.qmt.html
3 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
7 hrs

disagree  ghassan al-Alem: لقد تم حملتم الموضوع أكثر مما يحتمل. فالمعروف أن اللبن العيران هو لبن الزبادي المضاف إليه ماء، وثوم، وملح ويشرب في الأيام الحارة لتعويض ما يفقده الجسم من أملاح على ما اعتقد في سورية وبلاد الشام عموماً
11 hrs
  -> في أي دولة هذا معروف؟

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buttermilk


Explanation:
I've had ayran in Turkey and this is the nearest I can think of

mbrodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinking yoghurt


Explanation:
As the colleagues commented Ayran is just yoghurt thinned with water, and used as a cold beverage in summer. It is normally drunk plain, sometimes with added salt.
In South Africa, there are actually drinking yoghurts such as strawberry yoghurt, toffy, chocolate and so on.
Maybe your text has chosen to give such products the name of the traditional drink.


randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yoghurt


Explanation:
ayran means: العيران هو اللبن الرائب أو اليوكرت أو الشنينة أو لبن مخيض هو شراب. يحضر بعدة طرق تختلف عن بعضها قليلا إلا أن النتيجة واحدة تقريبا
its yoghurt

tajer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish