KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

كعك بالملبن

English translation: Turkish delight cakes


18:21 Oct 29, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / feast food
Arabic term or phrase: كعك بالملبن
thanks and happy eid to all!
Dina 13
English translation:Turkish delight cakes
Explanation:
To start with, (ملبن) could refer to two different things according to the Egyptian nomenclature. The first is honey and the second is Turkish delight.
Accordingly, the proposed answer could be:
honey-filled (or honey-stuffed) cakes
OR
Turkish delight cakes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(honey-filled candies) could be a good clue for the answer.
http://www.bizrate.com/chocolate_sweets/products__keyword--h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link will tell you that the cakes could be (كيك) or (كحك/ كعك) depending on both the audience and the context. If in doubt, you can add something like Egyptian-style or Middle Eastern-style.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1205149
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Turkish delight cakesAhmedAMS
4turkish delight-stuffed cookiesnady laymoud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Turkish delight cakes


Explanation:
To start with, (ملبن) could refer to two different things according to the Egyptian nomenclature. The first is honey and the second is Turkish delight.
Accordingly, the proposed answer could be:
honey-filled (or honey-stuffed) cakes
OR
Turkish delight cakes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(honey-filled candies) could be a good clue for the answer.
http://www.bizrate.com/chocolate_sweets/products__keyword--h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link will tell you that the cakes could be (كيك) or (كحك/ كعك) depending on both the audience and the context. If in doubt, you can add something like Egyptian-style or Middle Eastern-style.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1205149



    Reference: http://www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-0,turkish_delight,FF.htm...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That's not right, ملبن is Turkish delight, but honey is عجمية
8 mins
  -> Considering the geographical factor (Egypt, Russia, and Australia) as well as various cooking schools (Cairo University versus Ain-Shams University), we could be both correct. Cheers!

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Turkish delight cakes
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mariam Osmann: yummy! Turkish delight cakes
2 hrs
  -> Due to limited supply of the cakes, you are entitled to a one yummy only. Thank you.

agree  Nesrin: Or "cookies filled with Turkish delights"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, (cookies) is the word which I was trying to remember. Thank you for reminding me.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sandouk
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turkish delight-stuffed cookies


Explanation:
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-30 12:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Nesrin .. didn`t notice that you mentioned cookies till I replied :( , you may take the credit for this one ;) .

nady laymoud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic