ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

Convenience Food

English translation: المأكولات سريعة التحضير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Convenience Food
English translation:المأكولات سريعة التحضير
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

14:05 Dec 1, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: Convenience Food
A type of food
duraid
Australia
المأكولات سريعة التحضير
Explanation:
food, esp. complete meals, sold in convenient form and requiring very little preparation
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا أخي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5المأكولات الجاهزة
Iman Khaireddine
5 +3أكل سريع أو وجبة سريعة أو وجبة جاهزةAhmedAMS
5 +1المأكولات سريعة التحضير
Abdallah Ali
5المأكولات السهله / الملا ئمهzax


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convenience food
المأكولات الجاهزة


Explanation:
المأكولات الجاهزة أو سريعة التحضير

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:conv...
22 mins
  -> Thank you Zeinab for the definitions.

agree  Fayez Roumieh
23 mins

agree  Samah Soliman
1 hr

agree  shfranke: This is a common expression in Arabic advertising for such foodstuffs
3 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convenience food
أكل سريع أو وجبة سريعة أو وجبة جاهزة


Explanation:

A prepackaged food that can be prepared quickly and easily.


= fast fod


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-12-01 14:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term mainly refers to the microwaveable food.



AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:conv...
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Samah Soliman
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenience food
المأكولات سريعة التحضير


Explanation:
food, esp. complete meals, sold in convenient form and requiring very little preparation

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا أخي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenience food
المأكولات السهله / الملا ئمه


Explanation:
سهوله الحصول عليها وعاده ما تكون سابقه التحضير

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish