ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

هريسة

English translation: sweetned Samolina( Harrisah)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هريسة
English translation:sweetned Samolina( Harrisah)
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

12:08 Oct 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Sweets
Arabic term or phrase: هريسة
Sweets
Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
sweetned Samolina( Harrisah)
Explanation:
Harrisah
حسب الشوام لأن أصلها شامي
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sweetned Samolina( Harrisah)Sayed Moustafa talawy
5HaresahMustafa Fadhel
5Finikia (Semolina Honey Cookie)
Bert Robison
5mash
Hani Hassaan
3 +2harissa ----harisa هريسة Basbousa
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mash


Explanation:
mash

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harissa ----harisa هريسة Basbousa


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-02 12:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called Semolina cake and has no other meaning or better translation..mash is something totaly deffirent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-02 12:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



gourmet.ninemsn.com.au/gourmettraveller/recipes/db/gourmettraveller/41/4146.asp - 70k -


www.recipesource.com/ethnic/europe/greek/semolina1.html - 21k -

Assem Mazloum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Agree on harisah but basbosa is another kind .... ramdan kareem
12 mins
  -> thank you هز الورد لتشم ريحتو هيك بيقولوا بالشامي

agree  xxxNadat
2 hrs
  -> thank you Nadat.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweetned Samolina( Harrisah)


Explanation:
Harrisah
حسب الشوام لأن أصلها شامي

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
3 mins
  ->  Thanks assem you desreve Courtesy too.... thanks

agree  Sami Khamou: Taking into account ZKT's above-mentioned recipe.
20 mins
  ->  Thanks alot sami food have different tasts always Etfadal Mana Fetar fi Maser

agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks alot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finikia (Semolina Honey Cookie)


Explanation:
You can look any number of recipes online for Finikia. I have includedjust a couple hereas an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-02 17:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the Greek recipe for Finikia. Hareesa is a Greek desert by the way and not Syrian.

* 1 C. butter
* 3 C. flour
* 1/3 C. frozen orange juice concentrate
* 1 C. sugar
* 1/2 C. water
* 1 t. cinnamon 4 oz. honey
* 2 t. baking powder ground walnuts
* 1/2 t. baking soda


METHOD
Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Mix the first six ingredients in order given, adding enough sifted flour to make a medium dough that does not stick to hands. Knead slightly. Pinch off pieces of dough the size of a large walnut and form into flat oval shapes with tapered ends. Bake for 25 minutes. While the cookies are baking, make a syrup by boiling together the sugar, water, and honey. Boil to make a medium syrup, about 5 minutes. When the cookies are cool, dip them quickly into the warm syrup and sprinkle with ground walnuts mixed with cinnamon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-02 17:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for continuing to add notes. Just for the record Finikia would be more familiar to a target speaker than any other translation provided above. In the US and the UK the boxed supermarket version is called Finikia too.


    Reference: http://www.ichef.com/recipe.cfm/recipe/Finikia%20(%20Semolin...
    Reference: http://www.freecookingrecipes.net/recipes/cookies/f/finikia-...
Bert Robison
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assem Mazloum: interesting answer, could you provide proof ?/// here's a counter one, Delicious Greek pastries... because of the orange and cinnamon combination.allrecipes.com/Recipe/Finikia/Detail.aspx - 56k - no ornage is used in preparing herisa
7 mins
  -> Well, the Greek civilization is older plus I need your proof that it is Syrian :) It would be interesting to see the history of Finikia.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haresah


Explanation:
في دول المغرب العربي فان معجون الفافل الحار الذي يستخدموه مثل الكتشب هو الهريسة و لكن في دول الخليج العربي و العراق الهريسة هي اكلة تقليدية مكونة من حبة القمح الكاملة و اللحم و الدهن الحر تطبخ بكميات كبيرة في المناسبات حتى تصبح متجانسة و ممكن طبخها بالدجاج ايضا.

Mustafa Fadhel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assem Mazloum: the asker said clear it's a kind of sweets.
46 mins