KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

دقة

English translation: garlic and vinegar sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: دقة
English translation:garlic and vinegar sauce
Entered by: Andrew C

17:33 Aug 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: دقة
الكشري، تلك الوجبة المصرية المشهورة باسم «أبو دقة

I am not sure if this is just a name or if it means something.

I've found duqqa meaning a nut/spice mixture and daqqa referring to a salad from Gaza (daqqa meaning "ground/crushed"), but neither quite fit.

Very grateful once again for any help.

Thank you.
Andrew C
garlic and vinegar sauce
Explanation:
this is a sauce with add to Koshari.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Nadia - thanks! Mohsin requested the points be given to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3garlic and vinegar sauce
Nadia Ayoub
4a souce whose ingredients are crushed, kushary souce
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garlic and vinegar sauce


Explanation:
this is a sauce with add to Koshari.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Nadia - thanks! Mohsin requested the points be given to you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nadia - sorry I meant to select your answer, but chose Mohsin's by mistake. His is OK too, but you were first!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: I think garlic and vinegar mixture is more proper with this dish. That is to distinguish it from the thick "garlic and vinegar sauce" which is served with KFC.
52 mins
  -> Many thanks Fathy :)

agree  melfangary
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Melfangary :)

agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a souce whose ingredients are crushed, kushary souce


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mohsin for giving the points to Nadia. Andrew