ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

loqum

English translation: راحة الحلقوم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:loqum
English translation:راحة الحلقوم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:40 Aug 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: loqum
Does this really mean THROAT in Arabic or Persian?
If so, RAHAT LOQUM would mean something like RESTFUL THROAT.
Please give Romanisation of any non-Roman script as I don't know how well this system will support it.
SeimonTT
United Kingdom
RAHAT AL-HALQOOM
Explanation:
HALQ or HALQOOM means throat.

RAHA means rest or comfort. The meaning is sometimes extended to "delight."

RAHAT AL-HALQOOM means "throat comfort" or "throat delight." In some places, this delicacy is called RAHA; in other places HALQOOM. On the box, you usually see the full name.

LUQUM is the plural of LUQMA. It means "morsels."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Excellent, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2RAHAT AL-HALQOOMFuad Yahya
5Turkish DelightAli YANDIK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turkish Delight


Explanation:
loqum means Turkish Delight.
Rahat Loqum literally means "the delight relieving the throat" and is same with Turkish Delight.

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RAHAT AL-HALQOOM


Explanation:
HALQ or HALQOOM means throat.

RAHA means rest or comfort. The meaning is sometimes extended to "delight."

RAHAT AL-HALQOOM means "throat comfort" or "throat delight." In some places, this delicacy is called RAHA; in other places HALQOOM. On the box, you usually see the full name.

LUQUM is the plural of LUQMA. It means "morsels."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shoimas
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days