KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

حمص * فول* مسبحة* فتة

English translation: Hommos, Foul, Musabbaha, Fattah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حمص * فول* مسبحة* فتة
English translation:Hommos, Foul, Musabbaha, Fattah
Entered by: R Farhat

03:26 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: حمص * فول* مسبحة* فتة
Is there any familiar English names for those other than transliterating them in English?
Thanks
Salem
as is
Explanation:
put as is and explanation between two brackets:

- Hommos (chick-peas dip)
- Foul (seasoned beans dip)
- Musabbaha (boiled chick-peas withn sesame sauce & ghee)
- Fattah (boiled chick-peas cooked with yogurt, toasted bread & pine nuts)
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Garbanzo or Chick-peas and Broad Beans
Sami Khamou
2 +4as is
R Farhat
5 -1rosaryMoushira El-Mogy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ÍãÕ * Ýæá* ãÓÈÍÉ* &Yacut
Garbanzo or Chick-peas and Broad Beans


Explanation:
Garbanzo or Chick-peas for حمص
Broad Beans or Horse Beans for فول
مسبحة and فتة have to be transliterated.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx....
1 hr
  -> Thank you Judymax

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ghhanan

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مسبحة
rosary


Explanation:
or beads

Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanan Ghannoum: This is meant to be a kind of food, which consists of chickpeas and tahina
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حمص * فول* مسبحة* فتة
as is


Explanation:
put as is and explanation between two brackets:

- Hommos (chick-peas dip)
- Foul (seasoned beans dip)
- Musabbaha (boiled chick-peas withn sesame sauce & ghee)
- Fattah (boiled chick-peas cooked with yogurt, toasted bread & pine nuts)


    Reference: http://www.shamra.com/food/foodsearch.asp?subcat=beans%20&%2...
    Reference: http://www.see-jordan.com/kitchen.html
R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: it seems you're a specialist in this cuisine
53 mins
  -> thank you, Alaa. [not at all.. i was trying to remember :)]

agree  Sam Shalalo: and a good cook too!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Sam. [no way!]

agree  xxx....: awsome
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Judy

agree  ena: thanks for this nice site
6 days