KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

LIQUID INVERT SUGAR

English translation: ســكر سـائل محـوَّل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:LIQUID INVERT SUGAR
English translation:ســكر سـائل محـوَّل
Entered by: Dr. NancyEweiss

18:35 Aug 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: LIQUID INVERT SUGAR
No context. Just individual food industry items.
=================================================

I wonder shound it be translated as قطر or keep its literal form سكر معكوس سائل?

Anyone with relevant experience?
Amir1
ســكر سـائل محـوَّل
Explanation:
Invert sugar is "a sugar produced by chemical breakdown (by a process called hydrolysis) of sucrose (a type of sugar) into glucose and fructose." So it is actually a kind of sugar but is available commercially in liquid form, i.e. it is not liquified (مســال) , as liquification is a totally different chemical process. As for the term "invert" in this context, it refers to a chemical change or breakdown as we said earlier. We can't then say " مُحَـوَّر" as scientifically this would really mean modification or alteration in the nature of the substance, which is not the case. What I suggest here is to say:
ســكر سـائل محـوَّل
And I suggest that you add in footnote, explaining this type of change, or if it is not possible just put the content of the invert sugar between brackets, as in Arabic it needs some kind of explanation.
Selected response from:

Dr. NancyEweiss
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2السكر المنقلب السائلAmidas
4 +2ســكر سـائل محـوَّل
Dr. NancyEweiss
4 +1السكر المسال المحولAwad Balaish
5صناعة تكرير السكرMoushira El-Mogy
4سكر سائل محوّر
Sami Khamou
4سكر مسيل
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صناعة تكرير السكر


Explanation:
نشاط تكرير السكر


    Reference: http://rowad.al-islam.com/rowad/?action=Display&id=779&doc=1...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/ar/magazine/0202sp2.htm
Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سكر مسيل


Explanation:

صناعة تسيل الســكر

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سكر سائل محوّر


Explanation:
سكر سائل محوّر
Definition
Invert sugar: a variety of sugar, consisting of a mixture of dextrose and levulose, found naturally in fruits, and produced artificially by the inversion of cane sugar

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
السكر المنقلب السائل


Explanation:
السكر المنقلب المسيل او السائل

من المورد 2000

from Al-Mawrid 2000, page 479
invert sugar: ألسكر المنقلب: مزيج من سكر العنب وسكر الفاكهة والعسل. ايضا: سكر عنب مستخرج من النشأ

Amidas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: it's سكر منقلب in one dictionary; and, سكر معكوس in another dictionary!
14 hrs
  -> thanks randa2

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
73 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السكر المسال المحول


Explanation:
ورد في المورد
invert: محول من مادة متميزة بالميامنة إلى مادة متميزة بالمياسرة
فلقظة محول تعنى المادة و ليس الآدة و ربما يكون السكر السائل المسال يأخذ أكثر من شكل في الحالات الصلبة بعد معالجته في قسم خاص بالمصنع وذلك بضخ السكر المسال إلية للحصول على المواد المحولة
أو المواد المحولة من السكر المسال
و الله أعلم

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
73 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ســكر سـائل محـوَّل


Explanation:
Invert sugar is "a sugar produced by chemical breakdown (by a process called hydrolysis) of sucrose (a type of sugar) into glucose and fructose." So it is actually a kind of sugar but is available commercially in liquid form, i.e. it is not liquified (مســال) , as liquification is a totally different chemical process. As for the term "invert" in this context, it refers to a chemical change or breakdown as we said earlier. We can't then say " مُحَـوَّر" as scientifically this would really mean modification or alteration in the nature of the substance, which is not the case. What I suggest here is to say:
ســكر سـائل محـوَّل
And I suggest that you add in footnote, explaining this type of change, or if it is not possible just put the content of the invert sugar between brackets, as in Arabic it needs some kind of explanation.



    Reference: http://www.sugar.org/facts/types.html#granulated
    Reference: http://food.oregonstate.edu/reprint.html
Dr. NancyEweiss
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: سكر محول سائل
6 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
72 days