ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

الثور الهائج

English translation: Mechanical Bull

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لعبة الثور الهائج
English translation:Mechanical Bull
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

06:19 Nov 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / childrens entertainment game
Arabic term or phrase: الثور الهائج
the terms is a particular childrens game, available at functions, shopping malls etc
Drabdulla
Qatar
Mechanical Bull
Explanation:
I think الثور الهائج is the Arabic name for the Mechanical Bull

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-26 07:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&q=Mechanical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-26 07:32:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.partyoutfitters.com/itempics/Videos/vidMechbull.w...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Raging BullMustafa Fadhel
5Mechanical Bull
Saleh Dardeer
5Excited Bull
Hani Hassaan
4Mad Bull
Sam Berner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mad Bull


Explanation:
Mad Bull Airsoft is the actual company that makes these "toys", if we are talking of "softguns". If we are talking of the electric sports cars for kids http://www.hobbylinc.com/htm/tam/tam18056.htm that's the name of the toy itself. It is also possible that Assem is right, and there is a game of that name - but it is not on the link he provided.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assem Mazloum: hi Sam, search google for raging+bull+game..by the way, your answer might be right, I know how to clear this read the note I'm sending to the asker
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excited Bull


Explanation:
Excited Bull


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=excited+bull&meta=
    Reference: http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=excited%20bull&oe...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mechanical Bull


Explanation:
I think الثور الهائج is the Arabic name for the Mechanical Bull

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-26 07:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&q=Mechanical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-26 07:32:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.partyoutfitters.com/itempics/Videos/vidMechbull.w...


    Reference: http://www.tottevents.com/product_detailed.php?p_id=1377
    Reference: http://mechanicalbulls.com/pictures.html
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raging Bull


Explanation:
...

Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Oh, Mustafa u r so late! This was suggested by our colleague Profi-Assem as it is indicated above but this suggestion was not accurate because it gives a very different sense At last all of us want to help; good efforts dear!
25 mins