KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

zar? zahr?

English translation: زهر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:zahr
English translation:زهر
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

06:08 Feb 14, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games of Chance
Arabic term or phrase: zar? zahr?
Greetings,

A number of English and Turkish etymological dictionaries trace the English word “hazard” to an Arabic word “zar” or “zahr” meaning “luck, chance” (and possibly the dice people throw in games of chance).

However, I have been completely unable to find the Arabic source word. Please could you help, write the word in Arabic and tell me what the three-letter root of the word is?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
زهر
Explanation:
Nowadays, we only use this word to refer to the 'dice' people use in playing backgammon, for example.

The correct spelling is "زهر". It is just three letters: " ز هـ ر " so, this is also the root.
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2زهر
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1النردHALAHouse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النرد


Explanation:
النرد / الزهر

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: both r right & الزهر is more commonly used!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Steve Booth: النرد although it may be a good word for dice is not the word that hazard is derived from which is what the question was though your suggestion of الزهر is correct
5 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زهر


Explanation:
Nowadays, we only use this word to refer to the 'dice' people use in playing backgammon, for example.

The correct spelling is "زهر". It is just three letters: " ز هـ ر " so, this is also the root.

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  Steve Booth: This is correct hazard is derived from the old french hasard which in turn is derived from زهر
4 hrs