KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sahib

English translation: sah-eeb


17:36 May 23, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: sahib
I have heard that \"sahib\" means something akin to \"happy fellow\", and want to name my boat "Sahib".

Is this close? Is that how you spell \"sahib\"?

My dad speaks Arabic, but I don\'t.

thanks
George Ibrahim
English translation:sah-eeb
Explanation:
AFAIK, it means an honorable friend, literally -- "a grace".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-23 17:53:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in Russian pronunciation it\'s closer to \"sah-H-ee-b\", but in English the middle \"h\" may be not that articulated, so I think you may pronounce it as \"sah-Kh-eeb\" or \"sah-ee-b\". :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. Is the correct spelling sah-eeb, or saheeb, or sahib?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Post-grading: friend (plus more info)
Nesrin
3sah-eeb
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sah-eeb


Explanation:
AFAIK, it means an honorable friend, literally -- "a grace".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-23 17:53:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in Russian pronunciation it\'s closer to \"sah-H-ee-b\", but in English the middle \"h\" may be not that articulated, so I think you may pronounce it as \"sah-Kh-eeb\" or \"sah-ee-b\". :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks. Is the correct spelling sah-eeb, or saheeb, or sahib?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: It's Saahib, with a long -aa- and short -i-. Please see my answer.//OK, I see. It's just that, when transliterating Arabic words/names, the -ee- is only ever used to indicate a long "i" sound.
32 mins
  -> I didn't try to show how long the sounds are. "sah" meant the sound as in "hub" and "e" -- as in "been" not as in "Ben", that's all

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Post-grading: friend (plus more info)


Explanation:
Since you know it's an Arabic word, it would have been more useful if you had placed the question under En>Arabic! The Arabic word means "friend" or "companion" (not honourable or otherwise). It can also mean "owner" and "master". The proper pronunciation is SAAHIB (with a short -i-).
The word was adopted in the Hindi language, and is often placed after the names of respectable personalities, gurus, etc to mean "sir" or "master" (as far as I know, since I don't speak hindi).

(By the way, you should also give yourself 24 hours before grading Kudoz questions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 18:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation \"Saheeb\" (with a long -ee-) probably became so widespread through \"Arabian Nights\"-style Hollywood movies - just like everyone now seems to talking of Al-Qaeeeeda!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: In Turkish, we pronounce it much like that, too. We use it to mean "owner", as in "sahibinin sesi" - "his master's voice" if you remember such slogans. For the asker's other question: it's written "sahib".
9 mins
  -> Te؛ekkür ederim, Can




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kirill Semenov, Nesrin