KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

يتوسط

English translation: to pull strings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يتوسط
English translation:to pull strings
Entered by: Dina 13

21:43 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / work
Arabic term or phrase: يتوسط
يتوسط له للحصول على وظيفة
Dina 13
to act as a go-between for him
Explanation:
more context is required to hit the right English phrase eg. to intercede is quite needy in tone therefore a bit more information about the status of each party & background is required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-11-02 06:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your explanation I would now go for the English idiom "to pull strings on his behalf"
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think you hit what I need with the idiom you gave. Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4intercede for
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +4recommendMona Ragaei
5 +1to mediateMuna khleifat
3to act as a go-between for him
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to mediate


Explanation:
to mediate in order to get him the job

Muna khleifat
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: yes, once I added my note I saw your answer :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Ahmad.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intercede for


Explanation:
To plead on another's behalf.
(AHD)

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This fits that context of intercession as a third party
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
11 hrs

agree  Eliana Bunn: Agree
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recommend


Explanation:
recommend is more common here. when you recommend someone to have a job you actually تتوسط له


• English 2 Arabic Glossary

• recommend


VT
زكى ، قدم بتوصية فوض الى ، عهد به الى نصح شعف بـ ، جعله مقبولا او سائغا او جذابا English 2 Arabic

• RECOMMEND

الفعل

أَبَد ; اِسْتَحْسَنَ ; حَبَّذَ ; وَصَّى


ethar1@yahoo.com A Concise English-Arabic Dictionary

• recommend


فِعْل : يزكّي . يقدّم بتوصية . يفوّض أمرَه إلى . يعهد به إلى . ينصح



Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: or commend
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amal Ibrahim
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  soamo19
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chowdhury
2 days18 hrs
  -> thnaks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to act as a go-between for him


Explanation:
more context is required to hit the right English phrase eg. to intercede is quite needy in tone therefore a bit more information about the status of each party & background is required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-11-02 06:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your explanation I would now go for the English idiom "to pull strings on his behalf"

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you hit what I need with the idiom you gave. Thanks alot.