KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

من لا كلاب له

English translation: The fat cats preying on the vulnerable


21:28 Mar 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom/proverb
Arabic term or phrase: من لا كلاب له
تعدو الذئاب على من لا كلاب له
found in the context of the financially astute exploiting poor investors; all help gratefully appreciated. Many thanks in advance.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:The fat cats preying on the vulnerable
Explanation:
"The fat cats" is used to describe people whom we'd refer to as wolves in Arabic... "those who have no dogs" ummm... I would suggest the vulnerable. The vulnerable is a translation for الضعفاء so... I think it should do....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-07 21:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'the dogless'... but that's a joke.
Selected response from:

the Train
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The fat cats preying on the vulnerable
the Train
4 +3(Like) predators who prey on the defenselessYasser El Helw
5Rustlers sneak down on an unguarded herd
Fayez Roumieh
4 +1unprotected/unguardedzax
4[The wolves will trespass] those who don't have [are not protected by] dogs.
Garabet Moumdjian
4Those who are defensless/Vulnerable small investors
ALI DJEBLI
4Vulnerable is he who doesn't have a big shot at his backesewidan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those who are defensless/Vulnerable small investors


Explanation:
I think it's talking about small investors who are vulnerable to market fluctuations and have no control or say in it.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rustlers sneak down on an unguarded herd


Explanation:
-

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  the Train: But doesn't it give a latent meaning that there's neglect or carelessness rather than poverty and vulnerability? Just a q.
59 mins
  -> You are right I din't really pay attention to it, thank you very much indeed

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vulnerable is he who doesn't have a big shot at his back


Explanation:
There are many ways to express that expression in English, since it is figurative speech. One of them is what I have mentioned.

Example sentence(s):
  • Don't miss out with him, he is a big shot
esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I like it :)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Noha...!

disagree  the Train: But the word 'vulnerable' came in many texts to mean also unguarded/unprotected/exposed with humans, animals and military positions. Thanks.
22 hrs
  -> Yes it does...I never claimed it is used only in the current context..and that doesn't make wrong...! Thanks for you comment.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Like) predators who prey on the defenseless


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: Predators will prey on the defenceless
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I agree with Mona
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Khalid W: defenseless or helpless
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[The wolves will trespass] those who don't have [are not protected by] dogs.


Explanation:
Here is my scoop on this very interesting proverb.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unprotected/unguarded


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
5 days
  -> Thanks to the Train

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The fat cats preying on the vulnerable


Explanation:
"The fat cats" is used to describe people whom we'd refer to as wolves in Arabic... "those who have no dogs" ummm... I would suggest the vulnerable. The vulnerable is a translation for الضعفاء so... I think it should do....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-07 21:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'the dogless'... but that's a joke.

the Train
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amr elNagdi
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fayez Roumieh
6 days