KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

عالم النت

English translation: cyberspace/the (inter)net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عالم النت
English translation:cyberspace/the (inter)net
Entered by: mbrodie

16:18 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: عالم النت
خلال ابحاري في عالم النت
many thanks for your ideas, yet another word not in the dictionary!!!
mbrodie
United Kingdom
cyberspace/the (inter)net
Explanation:
while surfing the net/cyberspace
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
of course! silly me! many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internetesewidan
4 +2cyberspace/the (inter)net
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cyberspace/the (inter)net


Explanation:
while surfing the net/cyberspace

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
of course! silly me! many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mohamed aglan: while surfing the globe of the internet
14 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet


Explanation:
if you need it all" خلال إبحاري في عالم النت" then it would be:
"While I am/was navigating the internet/cyperspace" -- as my previous colleague has mentioned.

Cyperspace: is often used in a literary context
internet: is used in the daily life, radio, TV context

Example sentence(s):
  • I came across this site when I was navigating the internet.
esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr elNagdi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Blue..)