KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

شريط مكانك تحمدي

English translation: The virtues of staying home audio tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شريط مكانك تحمدي
English translation:The virtues of staying home audio tape
Entered by: duraid

07:33 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: شريط مكانك تحمدي
this is in a list of items that might be given out to women frequenting a coffee shop for women only in Saudi, many thanks
mbrodie
United Kingdom
The virtues of staying home audio tape
Explanation:


Regards
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
this was really useful as I am experiencing a cultural chasm here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"stay at home" album
Ahmed Dahman
3 +1The virtues of staying home audio tapeduraid


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"stay at home" album


Explanation:
"مكانك تحمدي" عظة تقال للنساء لتحثهن على البقاء في المنزل وعدم مغادرته خوفاً من الفتنة.
"شريط مكانك تحمدي" هو شريط وعظي للنساء يحثهن على البقاء في المنزل.

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  the Train: hi Ahmed, you are right but it is only that the word album is used exclusively for music cds with several tracks on it. Even if it is music with one or a couple of songs, the word album doesn't apply. Thanks.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: I second Train's opinion
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mohamed.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The virtues of staying home audio tape


Explanation:


Regards

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this was really useful as I am experiencing a cultural chasm here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
4 hrs
  -> thank you