KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

دهن عود

English translation: aloes wood fragrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دهن عود
English translation:aloes wood fragrance
Entered by: mbrodie

07:40 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: دهن عود
this is something you might smell in a women's coffee shop, many thanks
mbrodie
United Kingdom
aloes wood fragrance
Explanation:

تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-10 08:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: aloeswood

http://www.alfrasha.com/showpost.php?p=2875370&postcount=3
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5essence of aloeswood
the Train
3 +1aloes wood fragranceduraid
3 +1Oud fragrance
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oud fragrance


Explanation:
Oud fragrance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-10 08:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this for example:
http://www.luminescents.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php?produ...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Aloeswood (Oud) Frangrance Oil
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aloes wood fragrance


Explanation:

تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-10 08:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: aloeswood

http://www.alfrasha.com/showpost.php?p=2875370&postcount=3

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Aloeswood (Oud) Frangrance Oil
3 hrs
  -> thank you Randa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
essence of aloeswood


Explanation:
hi,
This is the essence of what Nesrin cleverly and accurately described. It is so heavy and so strong it reminds you of musk. The people of the Persian Gulf are fond of it and use it as perfume and also as fragrance for their homes. It can be diluted to produced less strong perfumes and fragrances, or used as is. When used as is, it takes a brave soul to take it all in. It nearly killed my husband when he smelt it for the first time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-10 12:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a nice smell but is really powerful, not in a pungent way.

the Train
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4