KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

نساء الصحوة

English translation: the women of Al-Sahwa


07:51 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: نساء الصحوة
as in بما أن هلوسة نساء الصحوة من العين
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:the women of Al-Sahwa
Explanation:
Al-Sahwa: a town name.

http://www.muntdiatna.com/forum/showthread.php?t=18608
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for this - a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1now that the eyes of the coffee morning ladies are playing tricks on them
the Train
4Envy Of Womenduraid
4 -1Sahwa (awakening) women
ahmadwadan.com
3the women of Al-Sahwa
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sahwa (awakening) women


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=9&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mohamed aglan: vivid women
13 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Envy Of Women


Explanation:
واتجهت العقول نحو مرض نساء الصحوة ( العين ) ،

http://forum.buraydh.com/showthread.php?p=939681

Regards

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the women of Al-Sahwa


Explanation:
Al-Sahwa: a town name.

http://www.muntdiatna.com/forum/showthread.php?t=18608

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for this - a great help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
now that the eyes of the coffee morning ladies are playing tricks on them


Explanation:
الصحوة
is a coffee morning or a coffee party -equal to tea party- for women to chat over coffee and have a laugh. They call it sahwa because women make it right after they wake up and serve breakfast to their husbands, then start calling each other over. This term has been used by my Lebanese and Palestinian friends in Kuwait, and they also referred to their first coffee in the morning at the office as 'sahwa' as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-10 13:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ليش يا عمي اتركني هلا اشرب الصحوة تبعولي

the Train
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Dahman: Then how can you translate: الوعي الصحوي بين النساء or ميك اب الصحويات in the same post.
6 hrs
  -> hi Ahmed, I did not say it is the only meaning. What I proposed is a colloquial expression that may be irrelevant. You are also right. It can be also name of a place as you said, and it can also mean upheaval/awakening/etc. for that matter. Thank you.