KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

دحديره

English translation: incline - slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دحديره
English translation:incline - slope
Entered by: mbrodie

06:51 Mar 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: دحديره
as in
عجبني الرد رقم 69 إسألتها بالثمنيات وخاصه السؤال الخاص بالتحول شخصك من جفره لدحديره
there is possibly a typo involved (or more) as you can see from the quality of the rest faithfully reproduced above, this is from banter on a blog. All help much appreciated.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
incline - slope
Explanation:
من حفرة لدحديرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-11 07:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-11 07:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شائعة في مصر ووردت في أحدت أفلام ثلاثي أضواء المسرح على لسان جورج سيدهم
"واطلع من نقرة (حفرة) لدحديرة ومن فخ لفخ طاخ طيخ طخ"
HTH
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation, very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Out of the fire into the frying pan
ahmadwadan.com
5incline - slope
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incline - slope


Explanation:
من حفرة لدحديرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-11 07:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-11 07:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شائعة في مصر ووردت في أحدت أفلام ثلاثي أضواء المسرح على لسان جورج سيدهم
"واطلع من نقرة (حفرة) لدحديرة ومن فخ لفخ طاخ طيخ طخ"
HTH


Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation, very useful

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out of the fire into the frying pan


Explanation:
I have converted the proverb to serve the meaning.

The original proverb is:
Out Of The Frying Pan Into The Fire

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Right on the money
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed