KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

زهاب الساحة

English translation: Zahhab Essaha


07:41 Mar 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: زهاب الساحة
Is this a real name or a psuedonym? Is "Saha" forum/site? this is another poster to a blog. Many thanks for all help.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:Zahhab Essaha
Explanation:
Saha means yard, forum or chat room.

زهاب الساحة is not a name it's a pseudonym but don't know what زهاب means and I think it's ذهًّاب which in that case can be the person who always visits the forum OR the person who gilds it.

14@197.AMEDdVn7DH9.0@.1dd73b26/22" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://alsaha.fares.net/sahat?14@197.AMEDdVn7DH9.0@.1dd73b26...

http://www.fawayed.com/x/i41.htm
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
Decided to transliterate with note, thanks to all for help, don't know what I'd do without you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ready for the Battlefield
Sam Berner
3 +1Readiness of Forum; The Forum is Ready
R Farhat
3Zahhab Essaha
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zahhab Essaha


Explanation:
Saha means yard, forum or chat room.

زهاب الساحة is not a name it's a pseudonym but don't know what زهاب means and I think it's ذهًّاب which in that case can be the person who always visits the forum OR the person who gilds it.

14@197.AMEDdVn7DH9.0@.1dd73b26/22" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://alsaha.fares.net/sahat?14@197.AMEDdVn7DH9.0@.1dd73b26...

http://www.fawayed.com/x/i41.htm

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Decided to transliterate with note, thanks to all for help, don't know what I'd do without you all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Readiness of Forum; The Forum is Ready


Explanation:
Zahab is colloquial (gulf) word meaning: readiness, preparedness; noun for 'ready'. Ready is 'Zaheb'.

Since this is about a blog, then "saha" here refers to forum.

Zahab al-saha: readiness of forum; the Forum is Ready!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
3 hrs

neutral  Ahmed Dahman: But this is the name of the poster himself, how could it be "the forum is ready". I think it should be transliterated.
20 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ready for the Battlefield


Explanation:
Just because it is the guy's handle on the forum, it doesn't mean "Saha" has to refer to the forum itself. However, I agree with Dahman that transliterating it would make more sense. Maybe "Zahhab on the Forum"?

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish