KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الصفويين

English translation: Safavids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الصفويين
English translation:Safavids
Entered by: mbrodie

13:51 Mar 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: الصفويين
as in
كلنا ضد طريقة قتله وضد الصفويين لكن كفى دجلاً بأنه شيخ المتقين
it is a blog again, the general subject is the execution of Saddam Husain
mbrodie
United Kingdom
Safavids
Explanation:
At least in a college class I took on Iranian history, I remember we always referred to them as the Safavids. I think the "v" instead of "w" is closer to the Farsi original.
Selected response from:

Khalid W
Grading comment
thanks everyone, I went for this one in the end as it had many more google hits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5SafavidsKhalid W
4 +1SafawidsYasser El Helw
5Shiites or Safawites
John Colangelo
5Safavis
Ahmad Batiran
4Safawees
Alexander Yeltsov
3Safawis
Abdulrahman Bustani


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safawis


Explanation:
reference to Iran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-11 13:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.4dw.net/royalark/Persia/safawi.htm

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safawids


Explanation:
According to Philip K. Hitti's history of the Arabs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-11 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: The Origins of the Safawids: Si'ism, Sufism, and the gulatSafawids: 2z'tsm, .Sufism, and the gulczt. (Freiburger Islamstudien, Bd. III.) iX, 109 pp. Wiesbadell: Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH, 1972. DM 28. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-977X(1974)37%3A1%3C236%3ATOOTSS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages

JSTOR: The Office of Khalifat Al-Khulafa under the SafawidsSAVORY: The Office of "kchalifat al-khulafd" under the Safawids Persia two years later.10 This Sufi organisation was still active during the time of Shah ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-0279(196510%2F12)85%3A4%3C497%3ATOOKAU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-W - Similar pages

The Fitzwilliam Museum : Search½ rupee (denomination), Islamic (Series), The Shahs of Iran (subseries), Safawids (subsubseries). Museum Accession Number: CM.TR.132-R. Find out more . ...
www.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/opac/search/cataloguesummary.html?... - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Alibris: The origins of the Safawids; Siism, Sufism, and the Gulat ...Millions of used books, new books, out-of-print books, rare books, music and movies from thousands of independent sellers worldwide.
www.alibris.com/.../0935275631/The origins of the Safawids;... - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: The origins of the Safawids;: Si°ism, Sufism, and the ...Amazon.com: The origins of the Safawids;: Si°ism, Sufism, and the Gulat, (Freiburger Islamstudien): Books: Michel M Mazzaoui by Michel M Mazzaoui.
www.amazon.com/origins-Safawids-Si°ism-Freiburger-Islamstudien/dp/B0006CAWLY - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Safawids / Safavids
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Safavids


Explanation:
At least in a college class I took on Iranian history, I remember we always referred to them as the Safavids. I think the "v" instead of "w" is closer to the Farsi original.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safavid_dynasty
Khalid W
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone, I went for this one in the end as it had many more google hits


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safawees


Explanation:
The Reporter's Arab Library - New York Times
Politicians routinely impugn their rivals as Iranian stooges by calling them Safawees, as if the Safavid empire of Persia (1502-1736) still existed. ...
http://my.brandeis.edu/news/item?news_item_id=104173&show_re...

Some early islamic history - Baghdadee بغدادي
- [ Translate this page ]
Excluding some Safawees who followed Shiasm for completely different reasons that is related to competition with the his rival Othman Sunni. ...
http://baghdadee.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=189


    Reference: http://my.brandeis.edu/news/item?news_item_id=104173&show_re...
    Reference: http://baghdadee.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=189
Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safavis


Explanation:
Acc to Mawsoah.com (it needs full subscription), but the state is the Safawi State (check the link please!)



    Reference: http://www.mawsoah.com/gae_portal/maogen.asp?main2&articleid...
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shiites or Safawites


Explanation:
The Shiites are also called the Safawites especially by Sunnis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 أيام (2007-03-15 20:46:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know the Shiites are meant. Tell that to the people who think we don´t know what´s going on. And in good translation spirit you could write Shiites because an English reading audience will not understand Safawites. Arabs, however, will understand the term الصفويون . My 2 cents ...

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: John, Shiites are meant but the same text refers to the Sons of Monkeys and Pigs meaning Americans and British and I have also kept the original expression to give the "flavour" (ie. highly bigoted) of the text.