ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

مساكن برزة - مرحلة 4 - محضر 332

English translation: Masaken Barzeh- Phase 4- building 332

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مساكن برزة - مرحلة 4 - محضر 332
English translation:Masaken Barzeh- Phase 4- building 332
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

09:31 May 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Home Address
Arabic term or phrase: مساكن برزة - مرحلة 4 - محضر 332
this is a letter address in Syria, it goes like :
سوريا - دمشق - مساكن برزة - مرحلة 4 - محضر 332

As I understood (مرحلة) is like (sector) or the place where he lives in that region (مساكن برزة) ...
for (محضر) it means building, as the place where they build each building is called (محضر) ...

For me I translated as they are
محضر = Mahdhar
مرحلة = Marhala

please if there are any advice or if there is someone who lives in Syria and knows how he usually translates it, I would be really glad to hear your opinion,

Thank you very much
Salam Alrawi
United States
Phase 4, building 332
Explanation:
منطقة مساكن برزة ضاحية قرب دمشق، ذهبت إليها عشرات المرات، وقد بنيت الشقق فيها بطريقة مسبقة الصنع، وتم ذلك على مراحل في مواقع متعددة، أظن أن التسمية التصقت بها بسبب ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-05-11 05:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sure that محضر means building in Syria. You will not find a building in that area which has more than 8 apartments, it is not New York City :-)
مساكن برزة should be transliterated to "Masaken Barzeh" (according to the way it is pronounced there). It is the name for that suburb.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you alot for your help,
God bless you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Phase 4, building 332
Lamis Maalouf
4محضر = شقة
Hani Hassaan
4 -1Barazah Residencies - Section 4 - Apartment 332zax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محضر = شقة


Explanation:
محضر = شقة
مرحلة = عمارة


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I asked a Syrian and he assued me that (مرحلة) is the place and (محضر) is the building (بناية)..

Asker: the answer is like sister Lamis said, Thank you very much brother for your help, I really want to thank you for all the help you provide me, God bless you brother


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Barazah Residencies - Section 4 - Apartment 332


Explanation:
Section 4 = Stage 4

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: Apartment 332 can only be found in a skyscraper
6 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phase 4, building 332


Explanation:
منطقة مساكن برزة ضاحية قرب دمشق، ذهبت إليها عشرات المرات، وقد بنيت الشقق فيها بطريقة مسبقة الصنع، وتم ذلك على مراحل في مواقع متعددة، أظن أن التسمية التصقت بها بسبب ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-05-11 05:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sure that محضر means building in Syria. You will not find a building in that area which has more than 8 apartments, it is not New York City :-)
مساكن برزة should be transliterated to "Masaken Barzeh" (according to the way it is pronounced there). It is the name for that suburb.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you alot for your help,
God bless you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: That is right. I've been living in Syria for a long time and Lamees's explanation makes sense
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Abu Risha